Data studies
What predicts a reply to an Upwork proposal? We measured 9,816 of ours
4.9% of our cold applications got a reply; 76% of our invitation responses did. Boosts, speed, weekends and client history moved the odds. Letter length, questions and an AI fit score did not.
A response to an invitation got a reply 15 times as often as a cold application.
Share of proposals that got a reply, by how the conversation started · % of proposals with a reply
Hover or tab through the chart for exact values.
Source: Upsight's proposal ledger: 9,816 Upwork applications Vizio AI submitted 2026-08-01 to 2026-10-26 (invitation responses excluded). Reply = the client wrote in the thread, or the proposal moved to Activated, Hired or Declined. Invitations: 150 responses in the same window, counted separately.Cold applications: 4.9% [95% interval 4.5% to 5.4%].
Show the data
| Reply rate | |
|---|---|
| Response to a client invitation (150) | 76.0% |
| Cold application (9,816) | 4.9% |
In 9,816 of Vizio AI's own Upwork applications sent from August to October 2026, 4.9% got a reply. The strongest predictor was how the conversation started: 76% of responses to client invitations got one. Among cold applications, boosted proposals were answered 5.6% of the time against 2.3%, and proposals sent within 15 minutes were viewed 20.5% of the time against 12.5% after 4 to 12 hours. Letter length, questions, send hour and an AI job-fit score showed no sign of moving replies.
Disclosure: the send data in this post is Upsight's own, and most of it comes from Vizio AI, the agency that builds Upsight. It is one agency's bidding, reported with its method and its limits.
4.9%
of cold applications got a reply
482 of 9,816
76%
of invitation responses got a reply
114 of 150
5.6% vs 2.3%
reply rate, boosted vs not
7,870 and 1,946 sends
20.5%
viewed when sent within 15 minutes
12.5% after 4 to 12 hours
An invitation is a different game: 76% against 4.9%
The biggest gap in the data is not about the letter. Of 150 responses to client invitations, 114 got a reply (76.0%). Of 9,816 cold applications, 482 did (4.9%). That is 15.5 times the rate (76.0 divided by 4.9).
The comparison is not fair, and that is the point. An invited proposal answers a client who already picked you out, usually from search or from a past contract. A cold application asks for attention from someone who has not seen you yet. No letter closes that gap. What closes it is being the profile a client finds: see what page one of Upwork search looks like.
Two practical facts follow. Upwork says responding to an invitation, accepting or declining, costs no Connects, so the most likely reply on the platform is also the cheapest to chase. And invitations are measured separately here, never mixed into the 4.9%, because one invitation-heavy month would otherwise flatter every other number.
Boosted applications were answered 2.4 times as often
A boosted proposal bids extra Connects for one of the four promoted slots at the top of the client's list; Upwork calls it "your way to move your proposal to the top of a client's list". In our window, 7,870 boosted applications were viewed 21.6% of the time and answered 5.6% [5.1% to 6.1%]. The 1,946 unboosted ones were viewed 7.9% of the time and answered 2.3% [1.7% to 3.0%]. Views were 2.7 times higher (21.6 divided by 7.9) and replies 2.4 times (5.6 divided by 2.3). The intervals do not come near each other.
This matches our earlier boosting study, which found 5.8% against 2.3% on a slightly earlier window and showed the cost per reply once refunds are counted. The same warning applies: campaigns decided which jobs to boost, so boosted jobs were also the jobs the campaign rated best. Part of the gap is the boost; part is the choice.
Boosted applications were viewed 2.7 times and answered 2.4 times as often.
Share of applications the client viewed and answered, boosted against not boosted · % of applications
Hover or tab through the chart for exact values.
Source: Upsight's proposal ledger: 9,816 Upwork applications Vizio AI submitted 2026-08-01 to 2026-10-26 (invitation responses excluded). Reply = the client wrote in the thread, or the proposal moved to Activated, Hired or Declined.Reply rate with 95% intervals: boosted 5.6% [5.1-6.1], not boosted 2.3% [1.7-3.0]. Not a controlled test.
Show the data
| Boosted (7,870) | Not boosted (1,946) | |
|---|---|---|
| Viewed by the client | 21.6% | 7.9% |
| Got a reply | 5.6% | 2.3% |
Views fall as sends get later
Speed shows up in views first. Of 9,550 applications with a known posting time, those sent within 15 minutes of the job going live were viewed 20.5% of the time. Sent 15 to 60 minutes after posting, 17.5%; 1 to 4 hours, 17.7%; 4 to 12 hours, 12.5%. A send in the 4-to-12-hour band was 39% less likely to be opened than one in the first 15 minutes (1 minus 12.5 divided by 20.5).
Replies point the same way but are thinner: 4.9% within 15 minutes, 4.2% at 15 to 60 minutes, 4.0% at 1 to 4 hours and 2.9% at 4 to 12 hours. The last band rests on 312 sends and its interval runs from 1.5% to 5.4%, so we do not rank it. What we can say is that nothing in the data rewards waiting.
Why views fall is no mystery. A job collects most of its first-day proposals early: across 60,798 jobs Upsight followed hour by hour, 55% of the proposals a job had at 12 hours were already in at 1 hour. A late proposal arrives below a long list. See how fast Upwork jobs fill for the full curve and speed to bid for how we measure it.
A proposal sent 4 to 12 hours after posting was opened 39% less often than one sent within 15 minutes.
Share of applications viewed and answered, by time from job posting to send · % of applications
Hover or tab through the chart for exact values.
Source: Upsight's proposal ledger: 9,816 Upwork applications Vizio AI submitted 2026-08-01 to 2026-10-26 (invitation responses excluded). Reply = the client wrote in the thread, or the proposal moved to Activated, Hired or Declined. 9,550 applications with a known posting time.Sends 12 hours or more after posting (332, late-bid campaigns) are in the table below, not on this line.
Show the data
| Viewed | Replied | |
|---|---|---|
| Under 15 min | 20.5% | 4.9% |
| 15-60 min | 17.5% | 4.2% |
| 1-4 h | 17.7% | 4.0% |
| 4-12 h | 12.5% | 2.9% |
| Sent after posting | Applications | Viewed | Reply rate | 95% interval |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 15 minutes | 4,983 | 20.5% | 4.9% | 4.3% to 5.5% |
| 15 to 60 minutes | 2,341 | 17.5% | 4.2% | 3.4% to 5.1% |
| 1 to 4 hours | 1,582 | 17.7% | 4.0% | 3.2% to 5.1% |
| 4 to 12 hours | 312 | 12.5% | 2.9% | 1.5% to 5.4% |
| 12 hours or more | 332 | 12.7% | 6.3% | 4.2% to 9.5% |
The 12-hour-plus row is late-bid campaigns that only bid on jobs still unfilled after hours of activity: a selected set, not a slow version of the others.
The last row is worth a sentence. Sends 12 or more hours after posting replied 6.3% of the time, higher than any other band. These were late bids: campaigns that wait, check a job's activity and bid only where the client is still looking. Their views are low, like any late send, but the jobs that pass the check are ones where a reply is still possible. Late is fine when it is chosen; it is not fine as a backlog.
Weekend sends were opened more often
Sends on Saturday and Sunday (UTC) were viewed 23.0% of the time [21.1% to 25.1%] against 18.0% on weekdays [17.1% to 18.8%]: a clear gap. Replies leaned the same way, 6.0% [5.0% to 7.2%] against 4.7% [4.2% to 5.2%], but those intervals touch, so read the reply gap as likely rather than proven. Inside boosted sends only, the pattern held: weekend 25.4% viewed and 6.6% replied, weekday 20.7% and 5.3%.
The likely reason is the size of the room. Upsight's job panel shows Saturday jobs drawing 15.6 proposals at 12 hours against 22.5 on Monday, 31% fewer (1 minus 15.6 divided by 22.5). Fewer jobs are posted at weekends, but each one is read by a client with a shorter list. Only 17.9% of our sends went out at weekends (1,758 of 9,816), less than the 28.6% that two days in seven would suggest. More on the weekly rhythm in when Upwork jobs are posted.
Weekend applications were viewed 23.0% of the time against 18.0% on weekdays.
Share of applications viewed and answered, by day sent (UTC) · % of applications
Hover or tab through the chart for exact values.
Source: Upsight's proposal ledger: 9,816 Upwork applications Vizio AI submitted 2026-08-01 to 2026-10-26 (invitation responses excluded). Reply = the client wrote in the thread, or the proposal moved to Activated, Hired or Declined.95% intervals: viewed 18.0% [17.1-18.8] vs 23.0% [21.1-25.1]; replied 4.7% [4.2-5.2] vs 6.0% [5.0-7.2].
Show the data
| Weekday (8,058) | Weekend (1,758) | |
|---|---|---|
| Viewed by the client | 18.0% | 23.0% |
| Got a reply | 4.7% | 6.0% |
Clients with a hiring history answered more often
An earlier cut of 3,284 of our proposals from September 2026 split replies by how many people the client had hired before. Clients with no prior hires answered 2.1% of 1,405 sends. Clients with 1 to 4 hires answered 4.3%, and 5 to 19 hires 5.5%, 2.6 times the first-timers (5.5 divided by 2.1). Clients with 20 or more hires dropped back to 3.3%. We did not compute intervals for that cut, so read the middle bands as a direction.
The quality of the reply differed too. Among replies, a first-time client produced a quote 20% of the time; a client with 1 to 4 hires, 63%. A first reply from someone who has never hired is more often a question than a project.
None of this says skip first-time clients. A first-time client can be an excellent one, and their jobs draw fewer competing proposals: in Upsight's job panel, jobs from clients with no spend had 16.8 proposals at 12 hours against 20.8 across the marketplace. The weaker sign in our experience is a client with 10 or more hires and a low spend per hire. The checks are in how to vet an Upwork client.
Clients who had never hired replied 2.1% of the time, under half the rate of clients with 1 to 19 hires.
Reply rate by the client's prior hires on Upwork, September 2026 · % of proposals with a reply
Hover or tab through the chart for exact values.
Source: Upsight's proposal ledger: 3,284 of Vizio AI's Upwork proposals from September 2026, split by the client's prior hires shown on the job post.1,405 sends to clients with no prior hires. Intervals not computed for this cut.
Show the data
| Reply rate | |
|---|---|
| No prior hires | 2.1% |
| 1-4 hires | 4.3% |
| 5-19 hires | 5.5% |
| 20+ hires | 3.3% |
What did not move replies
Several things agencies argue about showed no sign of an effect. "No sign" is the honest reading: the differences are small and their intervals overlap, which is not the same as proof that they never matter.
Letter length. The median letter was 139 words. Letters under 150 words replied 5.1%, 150 to 299 words 4.9%, 300 or more 4.0%, all with overlapping intervals. Once boost is held equal the gap disappears: inside boosted sends, under 150 words and 150 or more both replied 5.6%.
Questions in the letter. Letters with no question mark replied 5.4%, one question 4.8%, two or more 3.9%. The common advice to end on a question finds no support here, and no clear evidence against it either.
Hour sent. By six-hour band (UTC), 4.4% to 5.4%. Flat. Month. August 4.8%, September 4.8%, October 5.2%. Flat.
The job's Connects price. Jobs asking 15 to 19 Connects replied 6.9%, but the bands either side (4.0% at 10 to 14, 4.8% at 20 or more) show no trend, so we do not read a price signal into one band.
Our own AI job-fit score. In September, Upsight's suitability score, an AI rating of how well a job fits from the post's text, did not predict replies at all: 3.9% below 3.0, and 2.7% to 3.4% across every band above it. The score judges whether a job is in scope; it was never built to predict who answers, and in this cut it did not. What did predict replies was the client's hiring history, so Vizio AI's campaigns now also filter on what the client has spent and paid per hour, with a way through for first-time clients.
| Factor | Band | Applications | Reply rate | 95% interval |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Letter length | Under 150 words | 5,861 | 5.1% | 4.5% to 5.6% |
| Letter length | 150 to 299 words | 3,287 | 4.9% | 4.2% to 5.7% |
| Letter length | 300 words or more | 603 | 4.0% | 2.7% to 5.9% |
| Question marks | None | 3,324 | 5.4% | 4.7% to 6.2% |
| Question marks | One | 5,658 | 4.8% | 4.3% to 5.4% |
| Question marks | Two or more | 769 | 3.9% | 2.7% to 5.5% |
| Hour sent (UTC) | 0-6 / 6-12 / 12-18 / 18-24 | 9,816 | 4.8% / 5.4% / 5.2% / 4.4% | not computed |
| Month | Aug / Sep / Oct | 9,816 | 4.8% / 4.8% / 5.2% | not computed |
Length and question counts exist for 9,751 of the 9,816 applications.
The AI job-fit score did not predict replies: the lowest band replied most.
Reply rate by Upsight's suitability score (out of 5), September 2026 · % of proposals with a reply
Hover or tab through the chart for exact values.
Source: Upsight's proposal ledger: 3,284 of Vizio AI's Upwork proposals from September 2026, by the score the campaign gave the job before drafting.Band sizes and intervals not shown; read as no relationship, not as a reverse one.
Show the data
| Reply rate | |
|---|---|
| Under 3.0 | 3.9% |
| 3.0-3.49 | 3.0% |
| 3.5-3.99 | 3.4% |
| 4.0-4.49 | 2.7% |
| 4.5 and up | 2.9% |
What to do with this
- 1
Work on being invited
Invitation responses were answered 76% of the time and cost no Connects to accept. The title, overview and badges that put a profile on page one of search are where invitations start, so treat the profile as part of the sales pipeline, not as a one-off setup task.
- 2
Boost where the job fits, not everywhere
Boosted sends replied 2.4 times as often, but our campaigns chose them. Put boosts on jobs you would be disappointed to lose. The cost side, refunds included, is in is boosting worth it.
- 3
Send inside the first hour, or wait on purpose
Views drop from 20.5% to 12.5% between the first 15 minutes and the 4-to-12-hour band. If you cannot be early, be late deliberately: check that the job is still unfilled before spending Connects on it.
- 4
Keep bidding at weekends
Weekend sends were opened more often (23.0% against 18.0%) and we under-sent on those days. A weekend job has a smaller room.
- 5
Read the client before the job
Clients with no prior hires replied 2.1% of the time against 4.3% to 5.5% for those with a history. Do not skip them, but expect questions before projects, and size the boost accordingly.
- 6
Stop arguing about length; measure your own
Neither length nor questions moved replies here. Write the letter the job needs; the agency proposal guide covers structure. Then track your own reply rate and view rate per template, since one agency's numbers are not yours.
Every number above came out of Upsight's ledger, which records each proposal's send time, boost, Connects and Upwork's own viewed and replied events, per member and per campaign. An agency running Upsight can run the same cut on its own sends, which is the only version of this study that matters for its niche.

How we measured it
Questions
What is a good reply rate for Upwork proposals?
In 9,816 of our own cold applications from August to October 2026, 4.9% got a reply: 5.6% when boosted and 2.3% when not. Responses to client invitations were answered 76% of the time. Your rate depends on your niche and profile, so compare against your own history first.
Does applying early on Upwork get more replies?
It gets more views. Our proposals sent within 15 minutes of posting were viewed 20.5% of the time, against 12.5% when sent 4 to 12 hours later. Replies leaned the same way (4.9% against 2.9%), but the late band has too few replies to rank with confidence.
Does the length of an Upwork proposal matter?
We found no sign of it. Letters under 150 words replied 5.1%, 150 to 299 words 4.9%, and 300 or more 4.0%, with overlapping intervals. Inside boosted sends, short and long letters both replied 5.6%.
Should I apply to Upwork clients with no hires?
Expect fewer replies. In September 2026, clients with no prior hires answered 2.1% of our proposals, against 4.3% to 5.5% for clients with 1 to 19 hires, and their replies led to a quote 20% of the time against 63%. A first-time client can still be a very good one.
Do Upwork clients reply on weekends?
Yes. Our weekend applications were viewed 23.0% of the time against 18.0% on weekdays, and replied 6.0% against 4.7%. Weekend jobs draw fewer proposals: 15.6 at 12 hours on Saturday against 22.5 on Monday.
Orhan G. Yalçın
Founder of Upsight and of Vizio AI, an Upwork agency that bids with Upsight every day. Every number on this blog comes with its sample, window and method. More about how we measure.
Terms in this post: Reply rate · Proposal view rate · Invitation · Boosted proposal · Speed to bid · Late bidding · Suitability score
Read next
Data studies
Is boosting an Upwork proposal worth it? What 9,788 proposals show
Boosted proposals were viewed twice as often and answered 2.5 times as often. They cost more Connects each, and fewer per reply once refunds are counted.
Agency playbooks
How to write an Upwork proposal that gets read: an agency playbook
A client decides whether to open your proposal from two lines and a profile card, often with 20 or 40 others waiting. Write those lines for the job, prove them once, and arrive early.
Data studies
How to vet an Upwork client before you bid: what 80,388 jobs show
Verified clients hire within 12 hours four times as often as unverified ones. They also draw a bigger crowd. Here is how to read the client panel, field by field, and weigh one against the other.